Search

HEARTS.ON.LOCK.DOWN

A Prisoner's Wife…This is Our Story❤

Just Us…..

You ever smile to yourself thinking about your significant other? Something they did or said that made you think "damn i love this fool" while laughing, blushing or doing that "🤦🏾‍♀️" thing, but still lowkey smiling? No? Just me? Ok😏... Continue Reading →

…. a love story💋

So, about 4-5 years ago, in an effort to find a fun way to entertain the Mr, I wrote this story (in 3 parts at the time). Decided last January that I'd share it with yall(hubby approved), put it in... Continue Reading →

Oh BABY!

*Long post alert* The last post was me elated about us making it another year as husband and wife. At that time(literally), I was halfway through an IVF cycle... hormonal, crampy and only going from my bed to doctor's appts.... Continue Reading →

Year 3 💙🏁

Another one in the books. We laughed, loved, cried and fought.....but we always find our way back and I pray this is something we never lose sight of in our darkest moments. After 3 years, my husband still has my... Continue Reading →

Ladies, yall alright?

HEY YALL!!!!! I know i know, its been a while(again) but I'm still here. The world has truly taken on a different everything since my last post but I hope this finds you and your loved ones safe, healthy and... Continue Reading →

You’ll Survive❤

We(humanity) are in very trying and uncharted times across the globe as we battle a health pandemic of epic proportions. From the very first days of panic and shock, the madness people exude became so evident and even scary at... Continue Reading →

“Whew!”😰

I'm excited seeing everyone sharing their trials & triumphs, and goals for 2019 & 2020. I've been quietly taking my own self inventory and remembering how much these last 10 years have molded me, sometimes gently, sometimes with brute force.... Continue Reading →

Making the decision to be in a relationship is wonderful especially when the feeling is mutual and effort is reciprocated. HOWEVER, love alone is not enough. Relationships/marriages do not mean that you and your person magically become a single entity.... Continue Reading →

#myhusbandmyheartmyfriend😘

Every so often(usually when our contact/communication is here & there)I have these moments where I kinda just smile to myself thinking about my husband. I'm sure to outsiders, it's "girl shut up about him"🤷🏾‍♀️.... but my husband really is an... Continue Reading →

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑