Search

HEARTS.ON.LOCK.DOWN

A Prisoner's Wife…This is Our Story❤

Category

Uncategorized

Alone, Together 👫🏾

The "payoff" to not hvn hubby home is hvn more time w ME.  More time to focus on who & what I love, who & what makes me genuinely happy (and doesn't); just hvn my eyes on me for once.... Continue Reading →

Closer than Close

Husband sent me this sweatshirt a few years ago. It BARELY has his scent on it anymore, but it still makes me feel closer to him knowing the material was once up against his skin. A feeling I've been yearning... Continue Reading →

The Cost of Love

My posting frequency has become very random and inconsistent. Not 100% on purpose, I just stopped putting so much pressure on myself to write every week. Now I focus on writing when the inspiration to do so finds me. I... Continue Reading →

Year 4 (8.9.21)

Happy Anniversary to me and my 3 mens. More specifically tho, the bald one. We created this thing, we nurture this thing, and we protect this thing of ours fiercely. Here's to being another year closer in more ways thn 1...Big... Continue Reading →

Polarity

So the husband and I recently bought a box of those "couple cards"; the ones that are supposed to make you dig a bit deeper into your relationship. When the convo gets kinda stale as it sometimes can, we'll pull... Continue Reading →

5 On It….

This was our 2nd visit. After our initial visit was crashed unexpectedly, we made sure(well HE made sure) we'd have this one all to ourselves. I guess I can admit now that I was already kinda soft on him the... Continue Reading →

Day 391

Wanna hear something funny?

Monday Funny: As a kid, and even sometimes as I got older I would think "IF I get married, my husband gotta live somewhere else. He can hv a key and visit whenever he wants, but he can't live w... Continue Reading →

Just Us…..

You ever smile to yourself thinking about your significant other? Something they did or said that made you think "damn i love this fool" while laughing, blushing or doing that "🤦🏾‍♀️" thing, but still lowkey smiling? No? Just me? Ok😏... Continue Reading →

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑